Tarbox-Ch 6-Commands-S'11

+4

No comments posted yet

Comments

Slide 1

How to tell others what to do ~ April Tarbox Commands with usted & ustedes

Slide 2

Hablo Hablar x x Hable… 1. Take the ‘yo’ form of a verb. 2. Remove the -0 ending 3. For –AR verbs, add–E 4. For –ER and –IR verbs, add–A. Hablen Speak! (to someone you’d address formally) Speak! (to more than one person, either formal or familiar)

Slide 3

Hablar x Hablo x Hable/n 1. Infinitive: 2. Yo form: 3. Command form: Speak!

Slide 4

Escribir x Escribo x Escriba/n Write!

Slide 5

Como Comer x x Coma/n Eat!

Slide 6

Pensar x Pienso x Piense/n ¡Ojo! Don’t forget the spell change… Use the spell-change in the command form! Think!

Slide 7

Sirvo Servir x x Sirva/n ¡Ojo! Don’t forget the spell change… Use the spell-change in the command form! Serve!

Slide 8

Tener x Tengo x Tenga/n ¡Ojo! Don’t forget: verbs with irregular stems in the YO form take that irregular form in commands. Have! ¡Tenga un buen día!

Slide 9

Decir xx Digo x Diga/n ¡Ojo! Don’t forget: verbs with irregular stems in the YO form take that irregular form in commands. Say!

Slide 10

Buscar > Yo busco > x Verbs ending in -car: “c” >> “qu” Other wacky spell-changes with command forms ¡Busque! o… ¡Busquen!

Slide 11

Buscar x Busco x Busque/n Look for…! ¡Busque su carro!

Slide 12

-zar verbs = z -> c Empezar xx Empiezo x Empiece/n ¡Ojo! Remember: Empezar has another spell-change !! (E > IE) Start! ¡Empiecen su tarea de español!

Slide 13

-gar verbs: g -> gu Pagar x Pago x Pague/n Pay for … ! ¡Paguen mi cena en un restaurante! 

Slide 14

Irregular verbs: Dar Dé /den Infinitive: Command: You can’t figure out these forms; you just have to LEARN them… Give! ¡Déme mi libro! (Give me…)

Slide 15

Estar Esté / estén Infinitive: Command: You can’t figure out these forms; you just have to LEARN them… Irregular verbs: Be! ¡Estén tranquilos! (Be calm!)

Slide 16

Ir Vaya / vayan Infinitive: Command: You can’t figure out these forms; you just have to LEARN them… Irregular verbs: Go! ¡Vaya con Díos!

Slide 17

Saber Sepa/ sepan Infinitive: Command: You can’t figure out these forms; you just have to LEARN them… Irregular verbs: Know! ¡Sepan que la prueba es miércoles!

Slide 18

Ser Sea / Sean Infinitive: Command: You can’t figure out these forms; you just have to LEARN them… Irregular verbs: Be! ¡Sean serios! (Be serious!)

Slide 19

Commands with Reflexive Verbs: Affirmative commands: Reflexive pronouns go onto the END of the command form Prepararse = Prepárese / Prepárense

Slide 20

Despertarse x x Me despierto x Despiértese Infinitive: Yo, present: Reflexive Command: ¡Ojo! Despertarse is a spell-change verb (e > ie) ¡Ojo! Despertarse is a spell-change verb (e > ie)

Slide 21

Levantarse Levanta Levántese x x x

Summary: Spanish Formal Command Forms

URL:
More by this User
Most Viewed